8. Most people speak English
10. Tbilisi Property Offers Great Values
In 1122, King of Georgia David IV moved his residence from Kutaisi to Tbilisi, making it the capital. From 12–13th centuries, Tbilisi became a regional power with a thriving economy and astonishing cultural output. By the end of the 12th century, the population of Tbilisi had reached 100,000. The city also became an important literary and cultural center not only for Georgia but for the Eastern Orthodox world of the time. So, in comparison to other cities, Tbilisi has more potential and is one of the best choices for investment.
Tbilisi the heart of Georgia
Tbilisi is the heart of Georgia.
2. Tbilisi’s real estate is cheap.
Although Tbilisi is improving these days, its real estate is surprisingly cheap. Tbilisi is one of five capital cities where you can buy city center real estate for under $1,000 per square meter. There are properties just a stone’s throw away from the main metro station, placed right in the heart of the most in-demand area in Tbilisi, but they are cheap. All foreigners can buy property in Tbilisi. They have the same rights when it comes to buying residential real estate as Georgian citizens do. There is only one type of real estate investment that is not open to foreign investors and that is agricultural land. Georgia is such a small country but small countries often treat wealth much better than giant ones do which have millions of apparently wealthy citizens. After all, if you want your money to pile up, then you should consider real estate in Tbilisi.
real estate in tbilisi
Doing real estate in Tbilisi is cheap.
As Tbilisi is the capital of Georgia, there are more and better government incentives there. For instance, there is a Free Industrial Zone operating in Tbilisi. Businesses registered in Free Industrial Zones benefit from certain tax exemptions. You will find plenty of other interesting opportunities when you dig deeper. The food processing field is one of the government’s top priorities these days. The Georgian government has supported this field through the Agricultural Projects Management Agency. With the increase in production, which is expected to grow due to currently undergoing new projects, this field will become more important. Aquaculture, greenhouses, wine & spirits, fresh mineral water, and meat and poultry are other fields you can invest in.
tbilisi government
The government’s building in Tbilisi.
Tbilisi is the vibrant, beating heart of Georgia. It is a picturesque, old town with eclectic architecture and superb eating and drinking opportunities. What’s more, Tbilisi has a hipster culture, techno scene and general air of cool: a humid subtropical climate with considerable continental influences. The city experiences warm summers and moderately cold winters. In addition to this, it is famous for its numerous hot springs.
Tbilisi is famous as the South Caucasus’ most cosmopolitan city. A multi-cultural city on the crossroads of history which is neither European nor Asian but a mixture of both East and West. Because of all these features, tourism is Tbilisi’s fastest-growing industry. The number of tourists visiting Tbilisi each year keeps on growing. Currently, the majority of visitors to the city are coming from the Middle East, Ukraine, Russia and the states of Central Asia. The number of direct flights to Western Europe is still limited. But, with new routes being added constantly, Tbilisi can look forward to increasing numbers of high-spending European tourists visiting the city over the next few years.
As the number of tourists is increasing, Tbilisi can provide some of the best small business investment opportunities. This city has a lot to offer to its visitors and the activities offered are quite varied too. For example, most international hotel chains that have their Georgian branches are mostly upper-class hotels. There is a lot of investment potential for mid-class hotels since these are somewhat lacking.
tbilisi tourists
The number of tourists is growing in Tbilisi.
An interesting choice of investment in Tbilisi is a rental investment. Making a real estate investment in Tbilisi means choosing an economic capital city of a small country that opens up to the world full of dynamism, charms, breathtaking landscapes and which allows great hopes for the future. Tbilisi is an attractive city for foreign companies and investors from all over the world. It is a cultural and architectural attraction. A city with an oriental and at the same time deeply western face. It is also the main University City of the country.
Tbilisi is a real estate market with strong, short-term rental demand, particularly throughout the year. Rents are the highest in Tbilisi and prices are rising for both rent and sale, 25% since 2017. A properly located property in Tbilisi will gain in value over the years and can be sold easily. The average rental yield in Tbilisi is 12 % but can reach 15% gross or even much more. A dynamic real estate- safe real estate investment- high rental yields, are positive elements if you wish to invest in Tbilisi. As a matter of occupancy rates, we can consider the number of tourists visiting Tbilisi which is increasing at a much faster rate than the number of hotel rooms being added to the market. This can make excellent occupancy rates – more than 80% for well-marketed properties and relatively high room rates, especially in the busiest summer months.
Incredible Rental Yields
6. Doing business in Tbilisi is easy.
Georgia is now widely regarded as one of the most business-friendly countries in the world.
According to Dominik Istrate: ”After a sharp decline in 2015, Georgia’s economy has managed to return to a steady level of economic growth, reaching 4.7 percent over the last two years. The country is on course to become one of emerging Europe’s best performers when it comes to real economic growth. It is crucial for Georgia to maintain its economic expansion, however, foreign direct investment inflows. From this perspective, the country has seen its ups and downs. What the future holds heavily relies on how the country aims to attract international investment”.
Due to three key reforms, starting-up is easy in Tbilisi. First, administrative procedures such as tax registration or licensing made it easier to start a business. Besides, the Georgian government introduced laws that simplified tax compliance procedures. It leads to a reduction in the number of tax returns, making payments easier. Finally, the introduction of an e-payment system simplified the enforcement of business contracts. In short, Tbilisi does offer a business-friendly investment climate.
do business in tbilisi
It is easy to start a business in Tbilisi.
7. Possibility of renting all year long
Georgia’s capital, Tbilisi, enjoys pleasant weather throughout the year. Considering humidity, temperatures feel cold for about half of the year and otherwise nice with a very low chance of rain or snow throughout the year. The area is somewhat temperate compared to tourist destinations worldwide.
This is a great potential for investors as you can expect people to arrive in the city all year long. Unlike Batumi, which is a touristy city, where you can only see tourists show up during the tourist months, in Tbilisi, investing in rental properties can happen 365 days a year. Even during fall and winter, when the weather gets colder, the city starts to have different festivals, shows, and gatherings including New Year’s Eve and Christmas.
renting in tbilisi
Renting is possible whenever you want.
In many countries, the local people can speak at least some English. However, you should not rely on this as a fact, when you travel. Well, Georgians speak Georgian, English (which is becoming 2nd most-common spoken language) and Russian. Older people speak Russian and Georgian only, while the younger generation mostly speaks English and Georgian. Tbilisi is a city full of universities and colleges. So, there is a flock of youngsters who can speak English everywhere in Tbilisi. These days, Tbilisi is always crowded by tourists throughout the year, and this fact has made local people speak English more than before.
Georgia has one of the world’s most liberal visa laws. As a result, wherever in the world you’re from, you’re unlikely to have much trouble getting into this country. Depending on the purpose of your travel to Georgia, there are different categories of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Georgian Visa, accordingly.
A citizen of a foreign country who seeks to enter Georgia generally must first obtain a Georgian visa, which is placed in the traveler’s passport (a visa blank) or is issued electronically (electronic visa). Certain international travelers may be eligible to travel to Georgia without a visa if they meet the requirements for visa-free travel. The visa policy of Georgia became comparatively liberal, allowing citizens of 98 countries (Ministry of foreign affairs of Georgia) to enter, reside, work and study in Georgia without the necessity to obtain either visa or residence permit.
Also, the Georgian Government approved the list of 50 countries whose visa and/or residence permit holders may enter Georgia without a visa for an appropriate period and under appropriate conditions. Last but not least, anyone investing $100,000 or more in real estate has the opportunity of receiving one-year, temporary residence in Georgia – receiving all of the same benefits as native Georgians.